Skip to main content

#Tableau Cloud63 人正在讨论

We moved from username/password to  OAuth for accessing snowflake data from our Tableau cloud environment.  The subscription button disappeared, and won't come back even when we embed email in the data source (previous subscriptions work with embedded eamil, but you can edit them in the workbook). The only other method that brings the subscription button back, is publishing the data source with embedded email. 

 

Is there any other way to get the subscription to work with OAuth? 

 

#Tableau Cloud

1 个回答
  1. 昨天,00:54

    Hi @Eryck Huizar

    , 

     

    From the docs, Subscribe is only available when Tableau Cloud can run the view unattended: for a live OAuth connection, the OAuth credential must be embedded or saved, and the refresh token must be valid (

    https://help.tableau.com/current/online/en-us/subscribe_trouble.htm

    ). The docs don't explain why a workbook-embedded OAuth connection would behave differently from a published data source with embedded credentials, so I can't confirm the cause. It may be a product limitation. 

     

    What I'd try: 

    - Delete and re-add the Snowflake credential under My Account Settings > Saved Credentials, then embed it again, to rule out an invalid token. 

    - Publishing the data source separately with embedded credentials (what you found) seems to be the supported path, and it gives you one place to manage the token. 

    - If you want a service-account style setup, Snowflake key-pair authentication is supported on Tableau Cloud (saved credential, published from Desktop; not available for web authoring):

    https://help.tableau.com/current/online/en-us/snowflake_key_pair_auth.htm

    . I haven't verified that it brings the Subscribe button back, though. 

     

    If the button still doesn't appear, a support case may be worth opening. Is the connection live or an extract, and is the data source published separately or embedded in the workbook?

0/9000

Hi everyone,

I’m working on a Tableau dashboard where users select a Mission ID using a filter dropdown.

Some Mission IDs are milestone-based, while others are not.

I have a field [Milestone Rank], and the condition for a milestone-based Mission ID is:

COUNTD([Milestone Rank]) > 0

I have a separate dashboard section containing several milestone-related charts. What I want is:

  •  If the selected Mission ID is milestone-based → show the milestone section. 
  •  If the selected Mission ID is not milestone-based → completely hide the milestone section. 
  •  When the section is hidden, I also want the empty space to collapse, rather than leaving a blank area. 
  •  The Mission ID list comes from the database, so new Mission IDs can be added over time. 
  •  Ideally, I want to keep the Mission ID as a filter dropdown, rather than requiring the user to manually change another Show/Hide parameter. 

I tried using Dynamic Zone Visibility, but Tableau does not show my Boolean calculated field as an available value for “Control visibility using value.”

I also tried a Boolean parameter for Show/Hide, but then the user has to manually change the parameter every time they select a different Mission ID, which isn't practical.

Is there a way to make Dynamic Zone Visibility respond automatically to the selected Mission ID while keeping the Mission ID as a filter?

If not, what would be the recommended Tableau approach for achieving:

Mission ID filter → detect whether milestone exists → automatically show/hide a dashboard zone → collapse the space when hidden?

Thanks! 

 

#Tableau Desktop & Web Authoring  #Reports & Dashboards  #Tableau Cloud  #Automation  #Analytics

4 个回答
  1. 10月22日 09:10

    Chris's set idea is the right way, I built it on Superstore to make sure it really drives the zone (screenshots below). A few details that made it work:  

     

    Create a set on Mission ID (right-click the field > Create > Set) and use it in place of the Mission ID filter, so every sheet that was filtered by Mission ID now has the set on Filters showing IN. Then right-click the set > Show Set, and on the card's menu choose Single Value (dropdown). For your users it looks almost the same as the dropdown they have now, the only difference is there's no (All) option in single value mode.  

     

    Keep the set dropdown outside the container you hide. If it sits inside it, it disappears with the section and nobody can switch back.  

     

    The visibility field must be one value for the whole workbook, so the whole comparison goes inside the braces:  

     

    { FIXED : COUNTD(IF [Mission ID Set] THEN [Milestone Rank] END) > 0 }   

     

    Written as { ... } > 0 it won't show up in the list, that's the bit Chris mentioned. And because it's a FIXED, normal filters don't affect it. If another filter on the dashboard should count too (date, region...), right click it and Add to Context.  

     

    Put the milestone sheets in one tiled container, select the container, go to the Layout tab, tick Control visibility using value and pick the field. When it's False the container goes away and the tiled items around it take the space, so no blank area.  

     

    In my test the field is "does the selected state have any order with a 50% or bigger discount": Texas shows the section, California hides it. Same structure as yours, just swap in Mission ID and Milestone Rank.  

     

     

    Chris's set idea is the right way, I built it on Superstore to make sure it really drives the zone (screenshots below).

     

     

    dzv-set-california.png

     

     

0/9000

 Hi Tableau Community,

We are experiencing an issue with dashboard navigation in Tableau Cloud after upgrading to version 2026.3. Below are the details of the issue.

1. Workbook Details

  • Our workbook contains four dashboards: Dashboard 1, Dashboard 2, Dashboard 3, Dashboard 4.
  • Each dashboard has navigation buttons for all four dashboards.
  • Users can click these buttons to navigate from one dashboard to another.

2. Issue

  • Before the Tableau Cloud 2026.3 upgrade, all navigation buttons were working as expected.
  • After the upgrade, clicking any navigation button causes a pop-up to appear and remain on the screen.
  • The navigation does not complete, and the user cannot access the selected dashboard.

3. Observations

  • The pop-up displays messages such as:
    • Processing request
    • Computing models
    • Preparing results
  • The pop-up continues spinning without completing the request.
  • After approximately one hour, an error appears.

4. Questions

  • Has anyone experienced a similar issue after upgrading to Tableau Cloud 2026.3?
  • Could this be related to the recent Tableau Cloud upgrade?
  • Are there any settings, known issues, or workarounds we should check to resolve this problem?

Any suggestions or guidance would be greatly appreciated.

Thank you!  

 

#Tableau Cloud  #Tableau Desktop & Web Authoring

2 个回答
  1. 昨天,05:00

    Those messages (Processing request, Computing models, Preparing results) are the loading spinner for the dashboard you're going to, so the click on the button is most likely working. It's the target dashboard that never finishes, and an error after about an hour sounds like a query timing out somewhere.  

     

    To check that, open the dashboard the button goes to directly, from the workbook's list of views or its URL, without using the button. If it hangs the same way on its own, the buttons aren't the problem. That would also fit with Hideaki's simple test working fine.  

     

    If it hangs by itself, a performance recording will show what it's waiting for. A site admin has to allow it first (Settings, the workbook performance metrics option). Then add :record_performance=yes to the view URL (after a ? or an &, depending on whether the URL already has one) and load it. Once the view finishes or errors, click Performance in the toolbar. The recording lists each query with how long it took, so the slow one stands out.  

     

    Also, is any of this on a live connection through Tableau Bridge? If so, check the Bridge client is on a current version as well, since the site itself just got upgraded. 

0/9000

Hi everyone,

I'm trying to refresh a CSV-based data source stored on a VM using Tableau Bridge with Tableau Cloud, but the refresh is failing with the following error: 

 

com.tableausoftware.server.status.reporting.TableauRuntimeException:

category=CONFLICT

errorId=NO_POOLED_AGENTS_ASSIGNED

domainErrorCode=330209

 

Environment

  • Data source: CSV file
  • File location: Stored on a VM
  • Platform: Tableau Cloud
  • Connectivity: Tableau Bridge

What I've Tried

  • Added the VM hostname/address to the Tableau Cloud Private Network Allowlist.
  • Mapped the hostname/address to the appropriate data source pool.
  • Verified that the Bridge client is connected and associated with the pool.

#Tableau Desktop & Web Authoring  #Tableau Cloud

1 个回答
  1. 昨天,16:47

    @Manit Sachdev

     

    Some questions? 

    a. Is Tableau Bridge running on Linux or Windows? 

    b. Are you working with a published datasource, or with an embedded workbook datasource?  

    If workbook embedded and Linux, it is not supported. 

    c. If Windows, run in Service Mode. Required for embedded datasources in Windows.  

    d. If using Windows, does the Windows user you input to run Bridge as service has access to the shared folder?  

    e. Regarding to the path of the datasource, are you using a UNC (//SERVER_NAME/FOLDER_NAME) or local (

    H:\Folder_Name)

    ?  If you are using UNC you need to have a Bridge Pool. If you are using a local path, then you need to use the default pool.  (I recommend to use UNC, and a dedicated Bridge Pool). 

    f. When you published the datasource, did you uncheck the "Include External Files" option. 

     

    Regarding the last two (I know the articles refers to Tableau Server, however, the same requirements apply to Tableau Cloud) 

    https://www.flerlagetwins.com/2020/06/auto-refresh2.html

     

     

    If you are working with Tableau Bridge in Linux, then you need a UNC mapping: 

    https://help.tableau.com/current/online/en-us/to_sync_local_data.htm#connecting-to-flat-files-and-filebased-extracts

     

     

     

0/9000

Hi, 

 

AWS have released v3 of their Athena Driver, with notable fixes for Tableau to be able to interact with S3 Tables in v3.8. 

Amazon Athena JDBC 3.x release notes - Amazon Athena

 

 

It seems that Tableau Cloud currently only supports v2 of the Athena Driver. 

 

When will Tableau Cloud & Bridge support v3 of the Athena Driver? 

 

Thanks 

 

#Tableau Cloud

3 个回答
  1. 昨天,16:13

    Thanks Matt & Diego  

     

    We have created several support cases with our corporate Tableau Rep but their support is very disappointing and we are met with silence on questions like this. 

     

    If either of you can suggest any alternative avenue to attain clarity and be able to plan.

0/9000

Hi All, 

 

I noticed that many Job ID counts in the Job Performance Admin Insights data source are showing as null. Does anyone know why this might be happening?

When I use a report with Pool Name and Count(Job ID), the counts appear as null. Any insight would be appreciated. 

 

 

 

 

Reason for getting Null values in Job Performance data source in Tableau cloud

 

 

 

  

 

Thanks, 

 Raju 

 

#Trailblazer Community Questions  #Tableau Cloud

4 个回答
  1. 昨天,11:57

    Hi @raju Prasad

     

     

    Thanks for checking. The documentation doesn't say when Pool Name is filled in, so I can't tell for sure why it is mostly empty. To narrow it down, could you filter to the rows with a Null Pool Name and look at these fields for the same task? 

    - Agent Name 

    - Agent is Pooled? 

    - Agent Version 

    - Bridge Job Result 

     

    How to read it: 

    - Agent Name is also Null: the run is not recorded as a Bridge run. 

    - Agent Name is filled but Agent is Pooled? = No: that client is not in a pool, so there is no pool name. It may be worth checking the pool membership of the Bridge clients in your site's Bridge settings, especially if a task is sometimes run by different clients. 

    - Agent is Pooled? = Yes but Pool Name is still Null: this looks like missing data rather than expected behavior. I would open a support case with a few example Job IDs. 

     

    If you can share what those fields show for a few of the Null rows, I am happy to take another look.

0/9000

Hi everyone, I’m trying to publish the output of a Tableau Prep flow to Databricks, but I’m getting this error: 

“System error: An error occurred while communicating with Databricks. [Databricks][Hardy] (52) Error communicating with the service: 403” 

I’m able to access the Databricks workspace and create tables directly, and I can browse the catalog, schema, and tables from Prep. I’m also using the latest Tableau Prep and Databricks driver versions. Has anyone encountered this when publishing a Prep flow to Databricks? What else should I check? 

 

#Tableau Cloud

10 个回答
  1. 昨天,11:53

    Hi @raju Prasad

     

     

    Thanks for the details. Since PAT authentication works and the log says connectivity_stage "CS::QueryExecution", the 403 seems to happen while Prep runs a statement after connecting, not at login. 

     

    My guess is that the manual test used the Databricks UI or CLI, which goes through a different path than the ODBC driver Prep uses to upload the CSV. This is only a hypothesis, but it would explain why everything works manually and only Prep fails. 

     

    To check, could you try the upload through ODBC (or JDBC) from the same machine, using the same PAT? For example, with a SQL client that supports the PUT statement: 

    PUT '/local/path/test.csv' INTO '/Volumes/test_db/test_output/perm_test_vol/test.csv' OVERWRITE 

     

    If that also returns 403, I would ask your Databricks / network admin to check whether the machine can reach the workspace storage (storage firewall / selected networks, proxy, private endpoint), since the driver may upload directly to the storage rather than through the workspace host.

0/9000

I have a dashboard based on multiple published Cloud data sources - 

Primary

= Agent Daily Structure 

Blended to

multiple KPI data sources on staff number and date only 

 

The end user wants to see multiple KPIs on a dashboard page showing the grand total and then splitting the agents into quartiles (just the 4 totals showing).  They then want to be able to use filters to change the month or drill down/by department/manager etc to which the quartiles will re-adjust. 

 

I tried building my initial data source in Prep, as all of the sources are already published to Cloud, with left joins on staff number and date to the primary data source and cleaning up, rather than the 'blends' but the agent-level totals for the KPIs did not reconcile against the data source in isolation, before even trying quartile calculations, hence trying it the 'blended way'.  This is giving correct agent and grand totals. 

 

I have tried various ChatGPT suggestions but none of them work (sometimes its a great AI tool, but in this case no!).  I've not been able to find anything in forum posts/guides that seems to suit my scenario.   Can you help?  

 

This one 90% works using a DATETRUNC to 'month-date' blend on each data source, rather than individual date - QA score

 

Fixed LOD Calc 1

=  

{ FIXED [Agent ID] , [DateTrunc - Month]: (AVG([Evaluation Score])/100) } 

 

Creating the Quartile groups

=  

IF [Fixed LOD - QA] <= { PERCENTILE([Fixed LOD - QA], 0.25) } THEN "Q4 - Bottom Performers" 

    ELSEIF [Fixed LOD - QA] <= { PERCENTILE([Fixed LOD - QA], 0.50) } THEN "Q3 - Coaching Needs" 

    ELSEIF [Fixed LOD - QA] <= { PERCENTILE([Fixed LOD - QA], 0.75) } THEN "Q2 - Good Performers" 

    ELSEIF [Fixed LOD - QA] > { PERCENTILE([Fixed LOD - QA], 0.75) } THEN "Q1 - Top Performers" 

    END  

 

Quartile groups on rows, QA score on column and the text mark to display in columns.  This works 90% for QA score (the totals for each Q at least look reasonable and adjust when filtering) - the odd agent appears under the wrong quartile when adding agents to the view to check the quartile calc/sorting highest to lowest.  But if I try the same calc on another Quality metric in the same data source it doesn't work at all - its grouped everyone under the bottom 2 quartiles. 

 

I've tried multiple ChatGPT suggestions using Windows_Percentile and Rank_Percentile and using the staff number or staff number and date on the 'detail mark' and keeping the first row, but none of these work. 

 

I need a reliable way to split agent performance on a KPI into quartiles using this blended data source, that can be filtered.  Surely something like it exists/its not an impossible ask!!  TIA 

 

#Tableau Desktop & Web Authoring  #Tableau Cloud  #LOD

1 个回答
  1. 10月20日 04:00

    Hi @Kirsty Barlow

     

     

    Your quartile logic itself looks fine. I tested the same pattern (FIXED [Agent ID] -> FIXED PERCENTILE -> IF ... <= cut-off) in a single data source with sample data, and it splits 120 agents evenly into four groups of 30. So I would look at these two things: 

     

    1. The metric that "groups everyone under the bottom 2 quartiles" probably has many tied values. If more than 25% of agents share the same value (e.g. 100%), the 25/50/75% cut-offs become identical and "<=" puts all of them in the lower groups. In my test, 60% of the agents scored 100: 90 agents landed in Q3, 30 in Q4, and none in Q1/Q2. No value-based split can separate tied agents, so use a tie-breaker (e.g. a second metric added as a tiny weight) or treat that value as its own group. 

     

    2. The quartiles not re-adjusting properly is likely related to the blend. FIXED LODs ignore dimension filters unless the filters are context filters, and LODs on secondary-source fields are computed within the secondary source. I would combine the data in one source (in Prep, aggregate each KPI source to one row per staff number + date before joining, to avoid duplicated rows) and then right-click your Month / Department / Manager filters and choose "Add to Context". 

     

    I attached a small workbook with synthetic data: sheet 1 is your calculation in a single data source, sheet 2 shows the tie case.

0/9000

 

How to change the font of transaction type to match same as the number values .For example - Production Order Picking should be blue same as its value . Please have a look at the screenshots .It has to match the transaction type legend .Thankyou   

How to change the font colour to match the values

 

image.png

 

 

 

#Tableau Desktop & Web Authoring  #Tableau  #Tableau Cloud

6 个回答
  1. 10月17日 10:58

    Hi,

    How has it been going since then? If your issue has been resolved, would you please mark the solution as the Accepted Answer? Doing so will help close this case. Thank you for your cooperation.

0/9000

Hi All,

 

I am at est time zone, and using Data Update Time to show last data refresh time on my reports.

 

as you know Data Update Time is default to show UTC time, i dont see any way to convert this this to est , any work arounds ?

 

i have changed my tableau cloud instance to EST time zone but this is not helping me and also i dont see any option in desktop level also to convert Data Update Time since its default from tableau

 

thanks

2 个回答
  1. 10月16日 16:46

    Hi - did anyone find a resoltion for this? 

0/9000